HomePrivacy Policy

Photon International Limited Privacy Policy and Personal Data Collection Statement

Privacy Policy
It is the policy of Photon International Limited to meet the requirements of the "Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance". We put in place appropriate systems and ensure compliance by our staff with the standards of security and confidentiality prescribed by law.

This Statement explains our privacy practice.

Collection of Personal Information

We will occasionally collect personal information from customer for the specific purpose. Such purposes may include applications relating to our services, maintaining of our database with accurate and correct details, or the processing of complaints, enquiries or feedback.

In addition to the specific purposes, where personal information is provided by you, we may occasionally use such information to send you eNewsletters, promotional and new service updates and invitations promoted by us, if you agree. You may choose to opt-out from receiving such materials as well as to select your preference with regard to the receipt of such materials.

We shall make a record of your visits to our website. The record will show the domain name server address part of your email address, IP address, and details of the pages visited. We only collect aggregate information about the number and types of visitors with reference to their domain name server address. This information is used for preparing general statistics on the usage of our websites, and prevention and detection of crime.

Some of the information will be gathered through the use of "cookies". Cookies are small bits of information that are automatically stored on a web browser that can be retrieved by the sites visited. You may be requested to enable these cookies setting on your browser. Our use of this technology does not mean that we automatically know any information about you. Your acceptance of our cookie in no way gives us access to your computer.


Security
We will use secured encryption systems as appropriate when collecting personal information over the Internet.

Any personal information we receive from you will not be disclosed by us to any unauthorised third party outside Speedy Group Corp. Limited except as provided herein or with your prior consent. Personal information, whether stored in electronic form or in hard-copy form will only be accessible by our authorised employees or our authorised agents e.g. auditors, contractors, advisers etc. Employees of our company or our authorised agents designated to handle personal data will be made familarised with this Privacy Policy Statement and told how to fulfill our obligations.


Hyperlinks
This Privacy Statement only applies to Photon International Limited. We shall not be responsible for the privacy and security practices or the content of the websites we linked in this site.

Disclosure and Sharing of Personal Information

Personal information held by us will be kept confidentially, save in compliance with the stated purpose of our business, which may include the making public of certain information about our registrants, or to other duly appointed registry. In addition we may provide such information to:
i) any personnel, agent, adviser, auditor, contractor or service provider who provides services or advice to us in connection with our operations;
ii) any person under a duty of confidentiality to us;
iii) any person to whom we are required to make disclosure under any law applicable in or outside Hong Kong.

You should note that as we have no control over the acts of any third party, the Privacy Policy Statement ceases to apply to any information that has been disclosed to a third party in accordance with this policy. We endeavour to deal only with responsible third parties but assume no responsibility for the privacy protection provided by such third parties.


Data Retention
Personal information you provide to us will be retained for such period as may be necessary for the carrying out of the purposes referred to in this Privacy Policy Statement or as otherwise specified at the time of collection.

Personal Information Access and Correction
You have the right to request access to and correction of information about you held by us. If you wish to exercise this right, please present your enquiry or request to our Data Protection Officer by e-mail to info@hostingspeed.net or write to: Unit G1, 35/F, Legend Tower, 7 Shing Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon, Hong Kong.

CONTACTS

If you have any enquiry about our services, please feel free to contact us!

+852 3757 5681
 
info@photon.com.hk
 
Request For Quotation

SERVICES

moreTESTIMONIALS

  • "Photon did an excellent job! Photon provided us an outstanding service and is an excellent company to work with.  They gave us con..."
    Aki Chan
    Marketing Director of Dr Kids Education Group
  • "“You can leave it with Photon” is a sentence that precisely describes our impression on Photon Web Design.  Their professionals di..."
    Peter Nui
    CEO of Peterson Education Group Company Limited
  • "I am pleased to say that Photon WebDesign Company of “Tendering for Website Development” undertook and successfully provided great serv..."
    Mr. Steven Sze
    IT Manager of HKUGA Education Foundation
  • "Responsible and reliable web design company was our first sight in the first presentation by PHOTON Web Design.Willing to discuss for t..."
    Karen Ng
    Account Director of Tonic Design For Karass Ltd.
  • "Photon Web Design provided us with an outstanding service and was an excellent company to work with. They are fast, very adaptive, and ..."
    Ranee
    Executive Director of OPENBAR

MORE WITH PHOTON

Web Hosting